Voters Guide, California Primary, June 5th 2018

Home  »  Voters Guide, California Primary, June 5th 2018

Voters Guide June 5th, 2018

Brief summary of offices to be on June Primary ballot and current known candidates.

U.S. CONGRESS  

 

District 50: (Fallbrook Temecula, Escondido, ) running to replace incumbent Duncan Hunter (R).
 Four Democrats are vying in the June 2018 primary for a place on the November ballot.

Ammar Campa Najjar (D) campacampaign.com  Endorsed by the Fallbrook Democrats, Ammar is tri-lingual; English/ Spanish/Arabic. The youngest candidate at age 29, he has experience in Washington D.C. having worked in the Obama administration Labor Dept.

Josh Butner (D) joshbutnerforcongress.com  Josh is a retired Lieutenant Commander in the United States Navy SEALs.  He holds elected office on the Jamul-Dulzura Unified School District Board since 2016.

*********

District 49:(Oceanside & Carlsbad) running to replace incumbent Darrell Issa (R).  District 49 is just west of us.  A few of our Fallbrook Club members do reside in this district.  It includes the De Luz area and west of Olive Hill Rd.

Sara Jacobs (D)  sarajacobsforca.com  Worked in the Obama Administration State Dept. and at the U.N.  Sara is the youngest at age 28, and the only woman in the race to unseat Issa.  Born in Del Mar, Sara has a B.A. and Masters degree from Columbia University.

Douglas Applegate (D) Applegateforcongress.com Doug was the Democrats’ 2016 nominee on the ballot against Issa and our club endorsed him last year.  A retired Marine Corps colonel and practicing attorney he came within 1,600 votes of defeating Issa in 2016.

 Mike Levin (D) Mikelevin.org  Mike is an attorney and environmentalist in Orange County.  He formerly worked as Executive director of the Orange County Democratic Party.

 Paul Kerr (D)PaulKerrforcongress.com  Paul is a San Diego based businessman.  He is a  Navy veteran and UCSD alumni.
***********

District 42:(Corona & Riverside) running to replace incumbent Ken Calvert (R).
District 42 is just north of us in Riverside County.  This will not be on the ballot of Fallbrook residents.  But the candidate may appreciate our support.

 

Julia Peacock (D) Juliapeacockforcongress.com  A high school teacher in Perris,  Julia has been a leader of Indivisible42 and a democratic activist.
*********** 

California  STATE OFFICES

California STATE ASSEMBLY

District 75: (Fallbrook & Escondido & Temecula) running to replace incumbent Marie Waldron (R)  Most Fallbrook Club members reside in AD75.

Alan Geraci (D)  geraci4assembly.org  Endorsed by the Fallbrook Democrats.  Alan is an attorney in San Marcos and a former deputy city attorney of San Diego.  He is involved in progressive causes and has been an active Democrat since the age of 18.

Eric Carr (D) carrforcalifornia.com  Resident of Escondido. Graduate of UC San Marcos.

***********


District 76: (Oceanside & Carlsbad) running to replace incumbent Rocky Chavez (R)  A few Fallbrook Club members reside in AD76 which includes De Luz and areas west of Olive Hill Rd.

Elizabeth Warren (D)    lizwarren4ca.com  Liz is a wife, mother, former news reporter, and longtime activist defending  environmental, economic, and social justice causes.

Michelle C. Gomez (D)  www.mcg76.com  Michelle is a realtor, native Californian, and Marine Corps wife.  She has won the Presidents Volunteer Service Award 4 times.

Tasha Boerner Horvath (D)  www.tasha4assembly.com  Tasha is an Encinitas City Council member, previously serving on the Encinitas Planning Commission.  She is a graduate of Berekley.

***********

Governor:  (California) running to replace incumbent Jerry Brown (D) who is retiring.  Showing top 4 candidates in the most recent polls.

Gavin Newsom (D) gavinnewsom.com  Serving his second term as California’s Lieutenant Governor. Previously mayor of San Francisco.

John Chiang (D) johnchiang.com California’s State Treasurer.  He was previously elected State Controller and served on the Board of Equalization for 10 years.

  Antonio Villiaraigosa (D)  antonioforcalifornia.com  Former Mayor of Los Angeles 2005-2013.

Delaine Easton (D)  delaineforgovernor.com  Former two-term California State Superintendent of Schools.  Former State Assembly AD18 (Oakland) from 1986-1992.

*********

Lieutenant Governor: Running to replace Gavin Newsom who is running for governor.

    Eleni Kounalakis (D) www.eleniforca.com/  President Obama’s Ambassador to Hungry.  Born & raised in Sacramento.  She graduated from Dartmouth and earned her MBA at Berkley.

Ed Hernandez (D)   www.edhernandez4ca.com  State Senator SD22 (San Gabriel Valley) for 2 terms. Previously State Assemblyman AD57 (Whittier) for 2 terms.  He is a practicing optometrist.

Jeff Bleich (D)   www.jeffbleich.com Attorney & president of California State Bar.   Former counsel to President Obama & Ambassador to Australia.  He is a graduate of Amherst, Berkeley, & Harvard.
************

Attorney General:

Xavier Bacerra (D) xavierbecerra.com  Incumbent Attorney General.  Former Congressman of  CA34 (East L.A).

Dave Jones (D) davejones2918.com  Dave Jones is currently serving his 2nd term as State Insurance Commissioner and is a former Special Assistant to U.S. Attorney General Janet Reno. ************

Secretary of State:

Alex Padilla
(D) alex-padilla.com   Incumbent Secretary of State.  Former State Senator SD20 (Ontario).  Former L.A. City Council 1999-2006.

Ruben Major (D)   www.rubenmajor.com  Running primarily on the issue of voter suppression, election integrity, and making  government more transparent.  Ruben is a paramedic business owner, part Yaqui native American, and a longtime Democratic activist. 

************

State Controller:

Betty Yee (D)  bettyyee.com  Incumbent Controller since 2014.  Formerly elected member to two terms on the Board of Equalization.
She has no known Democratic opposition for Controller.
************

Treasurer:
 Fiona Ma (D) fionamafortreasurer.com  CPA.  Member State Board of Equalization since 2014.  Formerly State Assembly (AD12) 2006-2012.
She has no active Democratic opposition for Treasurer.
************

Insurance Commissioner:

Ricardo Lara (D)   ricardolara.com  State Senator SD33 (Long Beach).   Immigrant Rights activist.  Graduate UCSD.  Vice Chair California LGBT Caucus.
He has no Active  Democratic opposition for  Insurance Commissioner.
************

Superintendent of Public Instruction:

Tony Thurmond
(D)  tonythurmond.com  Currently Calif State Assembly AD 15 (East Bay).  Former Richmond School Board, and Richmond City Council . Graduate of Bryn Mawr.


Marshall Tuck
(D)  marshalltuck.com  President of nonprofit Green Dot Public Schools creating public charter  schools in L.A. Graduate of UCLA and Harvard .
************

SAN DIEGO COUNTY  These positions will also be on the June Primary ballot.  

County Sheriff: running to replace incumbent Bill Gore (R)

Dave Myers (D)  davemyersforsheriff.com  Endorsed by the Fallbrook Democrats.  Dave has been a deputy Sheriff for the past 32 years and a commander for the past 5 years.
He is the only Democrat running against Sheriff Gore.

************

District Attorney:  running to replace interim DA Summer Stephan (R)

Genevieve Jones-Wright (D)  joneswrightforda.com    Currently deputy Public Defender.  Genevieve was born in San Diegon and is an alumni of Harvard law.  She serves on multiple boards in the community.  She is the only Democrat running for District Attorney.
************

County Assessor/Recorder/Clerk: running to replace incumbent Ernest Dronenburg (R).

Matt Strabone 
(D)votestrabone.com  attorney with his own business specializing in non profits and ethics.  Law degree from USC.

************

San Diego County Superior Court:  Running to replace incumbent judge Gary Kreep who has been censured on 29 charges of misconduct in August 2017.

Matthew Brower (D)  www.mattbrower.com  Endorsed by the Fallbrook Democrats Matt is a deputy district attorney and Marine Corps veteran as judge advocate.  Matt served in Iraq & Afghanistan.
**************

 

Board of Supervisors:

District 5:  (Fallbrook/Oceanside)North San Diego  running to replace incumbent Bill Horn (R) who is unable to run due to term limits.
1 position to be elected November 6th 2018.

 

Esther Sanchez (D)  Longest serving member on Oceanside City Council since year 2000.  She grew up in Oceanside.  Alumni of Brown University, she got her law degree from UC Hastings (San Francisco).   Esther has never lost an election.
She has no active opposition for the Democratic  nomination.
************

District 4:  (San Diego, LaJolla)  running to replace incumbent Ron Roberts (R) who is unable to run due to term limits.  This district is not on Fallbrook’s ballot.
1 position to be elected November 6th 2018.

Nathan Fletcher (D)  nathanfletcher.com Professor of Political Science at UCSD.  Former Marine Corps counterintelligence specialist with two combat tours in the Iraq region. Former Assemblyman of AD75 (Poway)

Omar Passons (D) omarpassons.com  Construction business owner and land use Attorney. Native of San Diego.
***********

                                                  LOCAL CANDIDATES
These are not involved in the June primary.  Elections are in November 2018. Club endorsements will be in August 2018, or before

Fallbrook Union Elementary School District Board: (4 year terms)
3 positions to be elected November 6th 2018.  Top 3 vote getters fill these seats
Seat: 1:
Seat: 4:
Seat: 5:

Fallbrook Union High School District Board: (4 year terms)
3 positions to be elected November 6th 2018.  Top 3 vote getters fill these seats
Seat 2:
Seat 4:
Seat 5:
Antonio Robles  College Student. Born & raised in Fallbrook, attending local schools. Our 2016 candidate,  he received over 6,000 votes. falling short by just 400 votes.  Attends all  school board meetings since 2016.
***********

Fallbrook Healthcare District Board: (4 year terms)

3 positions to be elected November 6th 2018.  Top 3 vote getters fill these seats

Seat: 1:
Seat: 3:
Seat: 5:
***********

Fallbrook Community Planning District:  (4 year terms)
7 positions to be elected November 6th 2018.  Top 7 vote getters will fill these seats 
Chair: 2:
Chair: 4:
Chair: 6:
Chair: 8:
Chair: 10:
Chair: 12:
Chair: 14:
***********

Fallbrook Public Utility District (FPUD)  (4 year terms)
2 positions to be elected November 6th 2018.  Seats are elected by District. One winner per District. 
FPUD Div 1:
FPUD Div 5:
*********** 

North County Fire Protection:  (4 year terms)
2 positions to be elected November 6th 2018.
***********

Palomar College Dist, Board Member:  (4 year terms)
2 positions to be elected November 6th 2018.
Seat 2:
Seat 5:
***********

STATEWIDE PROPOSITIONS

None filed at this time.
***********

 

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.